Poetry

Join us for award-winning poetry by established and emerging poets

The Bryant Park Reading Room hosts emerging and established poets through the summer with evening readings. Sit under the park’s London Plane trees and listen to the artists read their own work.

May 9- September 25 (No Program July 3)
Tuesdays, 7pm-8:30pm

Find this on the Bryant Park map

See all Bryant Park programs

Schedule

May 8 Jim Moore, Marilyn Nelson, Katha Pollitt, Alice Quinn
The Best of Poetry in Motion: Celebrating 25 Years on Subways and Buses
Produced in partnership with the Poetry Society of America

May 15 Amy Barone, Nausheen Eusuf, Jerome Sala, Daryl Sznyter
Produced in partnership with NYQ Books

May 22 Lisa Andrews, Nicole Callihan, John Deming, Karen Hildebrand, Jenna Le
Produced in partnership with Indolent Books

May 29 Janlori Goldman, Miller Oberman, Christopher Salerno, Leah Umansky

June 5 David Baker, Reginald Dwayne Betts, Terrance Hayes, Kathleen Ossip
Produced in partnership with The Kenyon Review

June 12 Joanna Penn Cooper, Jefferson Navicky, Anne Lovering Rounds, Joannie Stangeland
Produced in partnership with Ravenna Press

June 19 Brad Davis, Amir Or, Ellen Rachlin, Myra Shapiro, Marjory Wentworth
Produced in partnership with Antrim House Books

June 26 Sherese Francis, Patricia Spears Jones, Anastacia-Reneé, Pamela Sneed
Produced in partnership with Women Writers in Bloom Poetry Salon

July 10 Shara McCallum, Jill McDonough, Alessandra Lynch, Donald Revell
Produced in partnership with Alice James Books

July 17 Sharon Dolin, Terrance Hayes, Rickey Laurentiis, Tommy Pico
Produced in partnership with the Whiting Foundation Poetry Awards
Sharon Dolin appears by special invitation of the Bryant Park Reading Room

July 24 Alicia Ostriker, Grace Schulman, Amber West, Nancy White

July 31 Philip F. Clark, Luther Hughes, Allison Joseph, H. Melt, Joseph Osmundson, Seth Pennington, Bushra Rehman
Produced in partnership with Sibling Rivalry Press

August 7 Jill Bialosky, Tina Chang, Kimiko Hahn, Donna Masini
Produced in partnership with W. W. Norton

August 14 Saskia Hamilton, Matthea Harvey, Erika L. Sanchez, Susan Stewart
Produced in partnership with Graywolf Press

August 21 Christian Campbell, Myronn Hardy, Dawn Lundy Martin, Michelle Whittaker
Produced in partnership with Cave Canem

August 28 Amy Meng, Ansley Moon, Jenny Xie, Monica Youn
Produced in partnership with Kundiman

September 4 Traci Brimhall, John Freeman, Rachel McKibbens, Javier Zamora
Produced in partnership with Copper Canyon Press

September 11 Blas Falconer, Vievee Francis, Ishion Hutchinson, Sebastian Matthews
Produced in partnership with Red Hen Press

September 18 Lee Briccetti, Monica Ferrell, Tom Thompson, Daniel Tobin
Produced in partnership with Four Way Books

September 25 Jane Gregory, Jonathan Larson, John Myers, Brandon Shimoda
Produced in partnership with The Song Cave