Skip to main content
This website uses a variety of cookies, which you consent to if you continue to use this site. You can read our Privacy Policy for details about how these cookies are used, and to grant or withdraw your consent for certain types of cookies.

Reading Room

Newspapers, magazines, books, and literary events

With a storied history in the park, the Reading Room provides the free use of books, newspapers, and magazines in the park during warm weather months. You'll also find a robust schedule of literary events, including Books on Broadway, Author, BookClub, Poetry, StoryTime, and much more!

Special thanks to
PenguinRandomHouseLibraryMarketingandMitchells

Reel Talks

June 10 - August 12
Mondays, 12:30pm-1:30pm

Talks on movies, the culture of cinema, and filmmaking. 

Hosted by Scott Adlerberg, film connoisseur 

June 10
Foster Hirsch, Hollywood and the Movies of the Fifties: The Collapse of the Studio System, the Thrill of Cinerama, and the Invasion of the Ultimate Body Snatcher-- Television

June 17
Imogen Sara Smith, In Lonely Places: Film Noir Beyond the City

June 24
Paul Schrader, Transcendental Style in Film: Ozu, Bresson, Dreyer

July 1
Erin Carlson, No Crying in Baseball: The Inside Story of A League of Their Own: Big Stars, Dugout Drama, and a Home Run for Hollywood

July 8
Scout Tafoya, But God Made Him a Poet: Watching John Ford in the 20th Century

July 15
Yunte Huang, Daughter of the Dragon: Anna May Wong's Rendezvous with American History

July 22
Phillip Lopate, My Affair with Art House Cinema: Essays and Reviews 

July 29
Glenn Kenny, The World is Yours: The Making of Scarface

August 5
Dave Gonzales and Gavin Edwards, MCU: The Reign of Marvel Studios

August 12
Casey Sherman, A Murder in Hollywood: The Untold Story of Tinseltown's Most Shocking Crime

Books to Broadway

June 18, more dates TBD
Tuesdays, 12:30pm-1:30pm

Backstage looks at books starring on Broadway, featuring the cast and crew who make it happen. 

Hosted by Ilana Levine, Actress and Podcaster, Little Known Facts with Ilana Levine

BookClub

June 11, 25,  July 9, 23,  August 6, 20
Select Tuesdays, 1pm-2pm

Produced in partnership with Penguin Random House, Meville House Publishing and DC Comics 

*Sign-up in advance and pick-up a free book from the Reading Room while supply lasts.

June 4
The Notebook: The Musical

Maryann Plunkett (Older Allie) Tony Award® Nominee for Lead Actress in a Musical
Dorian Harewood (Older Noah) Tony Award® Nominee for Lead Actor in a Musical 

June 18
Water for Elephants: A New Musical
Tony Award® Nominee for Best Musical
Wade McCollum (Wade)
Rick Elice (Book) Tony Award® Nominee for Best Book of a Musical

July 16
The Outsiders

Tony Award® Winner for Best Musical
Danya Tamor (Director) Tony Award® Winner for Best Direction of a Musical
Emma Pittman (Cherry Valance)

June 11: Graphic Novel BookClub
Hawkgirl by Jadzia Axelrod
Be sure to join us for a conversation with author, Jadzia Axelrod!

June 25: Classic Novella BookClub
Bartleby the Scrivener by Herman Melville

July 9: Graphic Novel BookClub
Batman: The Court of Owls by Scott Snyder

July 23: Classic Novella BookClub
Parnassus on Wheels by Christopher Morley

August 6: Graphic Novel BookClub
Justice League vs. Godzilla vs. Kong by Brian Buccellato

August 20: Classic Novella BookClub
Lady Susan by Jane Austen

Poetry

May 28 - September 17
Tuesdays, 6pm-7:30pm

Award-winning poetry by established and emerging poets throughout the summer.

Hosted by Jason Schneiderman 

May 28

Roberto Carlos Garcia, Sean Patrick Mulroy, Maya Phillips

June 4

Richard Chess, Julie R. Enszer, Benjamin Garcia, John Hoppenthaler

June 11

Jennifer Jean, Patricia Spears Jones, Joseph Ross, Leah Umansky

June 18

Cyrus Cassells, Carlie Hoffman, Miller Wolf Oberman, Sasha West

June 25 

Celebrating Walt Whitman
Mark Doty, Donna Masini

July 2

Rob Arnold, Pichchenda Bao, Major Jackson, Jason Koo 

July 9

John Deming, Sarah Kain Gutowski, Reginald Harris, Safia Jama

July 16

Kazim Ali, David Groff, Tony Leuzzi, Eric Tran

July 23
Lynnell Edwards, Jessica Greenbaum, Ae Hee Lee, Aaron Poochigan

July 30

Celebrating Teen Poets

August 6

Mary Brancaccio, Michael Klein, Bruce E. Whitacre, Shelley Wong

August 13

Kate Gale, Erika Meitner, Sebastian Merrill, Jason Schneiderman

August 20

Lisa B (Lisa Bernstein), Jenny Factor, Daisy Fried, Rodney Leonard, Tom Sleigh

August 27

Cornelius Eady Group

September 3

Jiwon Choi, Joan Larkin, Alicia Ostriker, Sandra Simonds

September 10

Malachi Black, JP Howard, Linda Susan Jackson, Monica Sok

September 17

Megan Pinto, Spencer Williams, Stella Wong, Ariel Yelen

Author

May 29  August 21 (no event July 3)
Wednesdays, 12:30pm-1:45pm

 Admired and best-selling authors offer advice and discuss their latest books.

Non-Fiction

July 10 - September 11
Wednesdays, 7pm-8pm

History as seen through the eyes of preeminent authors.

Produced in partnership with New-York Historical Society

May 29: Young Rich Widows
Authors Kimberly Belle, Layne Fargo, Cate Holahan, Vanessa Lillie

June 5: Hot Off The Press 
Todd Baratz, How to Love Someone Without Losing Your Mind: Forget the Fairy Tale and Get Real
Becky Chalsen, Serendipity
Susie Orman Schnall, Anna Bright is Hiding Something

June 12: Not to be Missed 
Siddhartha Deb, The Light at the End of the World
Caroline Leavitt, Days of Wonder
E.K. Sathue, youthjuice
Kate White, The Last Time She Saw Him

June 19: Writers Read
Kathy Curto, Hunter Klein, Beth Kwon, Steven Lewis, David Masello, Cari Pattison, Sarah Bracey White, Rhonda Zangwill

June 26: Summer Reads
Rachel Dodes
and Lauren Mechling, The Memo
Olivia Muenter, Such A Bad Influence
Diane Richards, Ella

July 10: Dating Do's and Don'ts
Jeff Guenther, Big Dating Energy: How to Create Lasting Love by Tapping Into Your Authentic Self
Lily Womble, Thank You, More Please: A Feminist Guide to Breaking Dumb Dating Rules and Finding Love

July 17: Mystery, Thrillers & Suspense
Rob Hart, Assassins Anonymous
SJ Rozan, The Murder of Mr. Ma
Hansen Shi, The Expat
Camilla Trinchieri, The Road to Murder

July 24: Historical Fiction
Ann Hood, The Stolen Child
Marjan Kamali, The Lion Women of Tehran
Iris Mwanza, The Lions' Den

July 31: Memoir
Stan Herman, Uncross Your Legs: A Life in Fashion
Ann Leary, I've Tried Being Nice: Essays
Geoffrey Mak, Mean Boys: A Personal History

July 10
Corey Brettschneider, The Presidents and the People: Five Leaders Who Threatened Democracy and the Citizens Who Fought to Defend It

July 17
Robin Bernstein, Freeman's Challenge: The Murder That Shook America's Original Prison for Profit

July 24
Dan Slater, The Incorruptibles: A True Story of Kingpins, Crime Busters, and the Birth of the American Underworld

July 31
Kevin Baker, The New York Game: Baseball and the Rise of a New City

August 7
Don Doyle, The Age of Reconstruction: How Lincoln's New Birth of Freedom Remade the World

August 14
David Daley, Antidemocratic: Inside the Far Right's 50-Year Plot to Control American Elections

August 21
Paul M. Sparrow, Awakening the Spirit of America: FDR's War of Words with Charles Lindberg- and the Battle to Save Democracy

August 28
The United States Governed by Six Hundred Thousand Despots: A True Story of Slavery; A Rediscovered Narrative, with a Full Biography by John Swanson Jacobs
Edited by Jonathan D.S. Schroeder

September 4
William Hogeland, The Hamilton Scheme: An Epic Tale of Money and Power in the American Founding

September 11
John Reeves, Soldier of Destiny: Slavery, Secession, and the Redemption

Writers Workshop

July 11 - August 15
Thursdays, 6:30pm-8pm

Workshops geared to improve your writing skills. 

Produced in partnership with Gotham Writers

Writers Workshop Teens

Saturday, September 21
12pm-1:30pm

Essay-writing tips for high schoolers and the college-bound.

Produced in partnership with Writopia Lab

July 11
Creative Writing 101 with Justine Teu

July 18
Flash Fiction with Arlaina Tibensky

July 25
Dialogue with Kuros Charney

August 1
Fiction Writing with Omari Chancellor

August 8
TV Writing with Miriam Datskovsky

August 15
Memoir Writing with Cullen Thomas

Kids

StoryTime

June 18 - August 27
Tuesdays, 10:30am-11:30am

Meowsic and stories with Cali Co Cat, for ages 2-8.  

Camp Kids 

July 13 - August 25
Saturdays and Sundays, 12pm-1:30pm

Weekend mornings filled with music, magic, fitness, and science discovery! 

Arts & Crafts with Kelsey Craftz to follow.

July 13
Flower Explorers with Cindy By Nature

July 14
Ben Bryden and The Redbirds Band

July 20
Kids Fitness with Zing!

July 21
Rolie Polie Guacamole Band

July 27
Hansel & Gretel and El Raton Perez Puppet Show with Repertorio Español and Scaramouches Puppet Theatre

July 28
Bird Beak Biology with Christina Kamerow

August 3
Hopalong Andrew

August 4
Ben Bryden and The Redbirds Band

August 10
Funkytown Playground Band
*Programmed as part of Family Day at Bryant Park

August 11
Bug Out in the Park! with Cindy By Nature

August 17
Spanish Movement and Music with Lucesitas

August 18
Justin the Magician

August 24
Kids Fitness
with Zing!

August 25
Erin Lee and the Up Past Bedtime Band

Upcoming Camp Kids events

Crosswords Tournament

Saturday, September 14
10:30am-2pm

Crossword enthusiasts compete to finish original puzzles.  

Trivia

September 18, 25
Wednesdays, 6:30pm-8pm

Teams test their general knowledge and compete for prizes. 

Beekeeping

May 17, June 21, July 19
Select Fridays, 12pm-1pm

Learn about urban honeybees and the vital role they play in the environment.

Produced in partnership with New York City Beekeepers Association

summer in the Bryant Park Reading Room
Special thanks to
PenguinRandomHouseLibraryMarketingandMitchells