Poetry

Award-winning poetry by established and emerging poets

Poetry’s 2019 season has concluded. Winter Poetry will start up in January and take place indoors at Kinokuniya Books on the third Tuesday of each month, January - April.

All readings are free and open to the public. Books are available to purchase at the readings from our retail partner Kinokuniya and for signing by the poets.

See the entire Poetry lineup below. Visit the Reading Room for more information and programs.

Find this on the Bryant Park map

See all Bryant Park programs

2020 Winter Schedule

January – April
Third Tuesday of each month, 6pm–7:30pm
at Kinokuniya Books

January 21: Produced in partnership with Autumn House Press

February 18: Produced in partnership with Women Writers in Bloom Poetry Salon

March 17: Marisa Frasca, Maria Giura, George Guida, Maria Terrone
Produced in partnership with Bordighera Press

April 21: Daniel Brown, James B. Nicola, Michael Palma, David Yezzi

*Lineups are subject to change

2019 Summer Schedule

April 30 – September 24
Tuesdays, 7pm–8:30pm

April 30: Carol Alexander, Hilary Sideris, John J. Trause, Barry Wallenstein, Jeffrey Cyphers Wright
Produced in partnership with Dos Madres Press

May 7: Kate Daniels, Major Jackson, Elizabeth Jacobson, Chase Twichell

May 14: Star Black, Libby Burton, Cortney Lamar Charleston, Derek Mong
Produced in partnership with Saturnalia Books

May 21: Robert Carr, Kimberly A. Collins, James Diaz, Sarah Sarai, Don Yorty
Produced in partnership with Indolent Books

May 28: Charles Bardes, J. Michael Martinez, Michael Montlack, Tom Sleigh

June 4: Hayden Saunier, Sarah Wetzel, Gary J. Whitehead, Michael T. Young
Produced in partnership with Terrapin Books

June 11: Sara Cahill Marron, Lynn McGee, Kryssa Schemmerling, Claudia Serea
Produced in partnership with Broadstone Books

June 18: James B. Nicola, Matt Pasca, Joseph Stanton, Pramila Venkateswaran

June 25: Stonewall Legacy Poetry Reading
Francisco Aragón, Chase Berggrun, Cheryl Boyce-Taylor, Michael Broder, Guillermo Filice Castro, Steven Cordova, Lou Pam Dick, r. erica doyle, Alan Felsenthal, t’ai freedom ford, David Groff, Alyssa Harley, JP Howard, Donika Kelly, Michael Klein, Dean Kostos, Joan Larkin, Paul Legault, Timothy Liu, Charan P. Morris, Zachary Pace, heidi andrea restrepo rhodes, Jason Schneiderman, Elaine Sexton, Daniel Shapiro, LB Thompson, Yanyi, Don Yorty
(Please note that this reading will end at approximately 10:30pm)

July 2: Forrest Gander, Ani Gjika, Richard Sieburth
Produced in partnership with Poetry Society of America

July 9: Oni Buchanan, Adam Giannelli, Eric Linsker, Rob Schlegel, Sarah V. Schweig
Produced in partnership with University of Iowa Press

July 16: Diannely Antigua, Ysabel Y. González, Joe Jiménez, Orlando Ricardo Menes
Produced in partnership with Letras Latinas

July 23: Kayleb Rae Candrilli, Tyree Daye, Vanessa Angélica Villarreal, Yanyi
Produced in partnership with Whiting Foundation

July 30: George Abraham, Martin Jude Farawell, Jesse Rice-Evans, Savannah Sipple, Megan Volpert, Jim Cory
Produced in partnership with Sibling Rivalry Press

August 6: Andrés Cerpa, Kevin Goodan, Jane Mead, Iain Haley Pollock
Produced in partnership with Alice James Books

August 13: Sarah Gambito, Subhashini Kaligotla, Joseph O. Legaspi, Purvi Shah
Produced in partnership with Kundiman

August 20: James Arthur, Jim Johnstone, Michael Prior, Robin Richardson
Produced in partnership with Véhicule Press

August 27: Francesca Bell, Jericho Brown, Mark Doty, Matty Layne Glasgow, Tom Sleigh
Produced in partnership with Red Hen Press

September 3: Ryan Black, Andrei Codrescu, Jessica Greenbaum, Michael Waters
Produced in partnership with University of Pittsburgh Press

September 10: Philip Fried, Bertha Rogers, Neil Shepard, Estha Weiner
Produced in partnership with Salmon Poetry

September 12: Jessica Greenbaum, Alicia Ostriker, LB Thompson, Naomi Replansky*
*Naomi Replansky is unable to attend. The three other poets will read Naomi’s poems in addition to their own.
(Please note that this reading takes place on a Thursday)

September 17: Laure-Anne Bosselaar, Patrick Donnelly, Julia Guez, Jessica Jacobs, Maya Phillips
Produced in partnership with Four Way Books

September 24: Hannah Brooks-Motl, Corina Copp, Emily R. Hunt, Anne Lai
Produced in partnership with The Song Cave